In 2012, the Rhode Island General Assembly revised the domestic violence law by classifying the crime of strangulation as a felony. Prior to this legislation, strangulation was treated as a misdemeanor simple assault with a penalty of up to 1 year in prison. Under the new classification as a felony, a conviction of domestic violence strangulation could result in up to 10 years in prison.
Strangulation within a domestic relationship is defined in the statute R.I.G.L. Section 11-5-2.3 as "knowingly and intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person, with the intent to cause that person harm." The individual accused of strangulation will be prosecuted for the crime of domestic violence strangulation if they are in a domestic relationship and as long as it can be proven that there was "intent to cause that person harm."